Privacy Policy

Privacy & information on cookies

Islamic Travel understands and respects the importance of your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following information carefully.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), we, Islamic Travel, trading as www.islamictravel.co.uk, are the Data Controller for this www.islamictravel.co.uk website (the "Site").
If you make a booking over the telephone, your booking will be with Brightsun Limited with ATOL 3853, trading as Islamic Travel, and they will be the Data Controller in those circumstances. Please read Islamic Travel’s privacy statement for details of how it may use your personal information. 

COOKIES

This Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. Some of these cookies are essential to make this Site work properly, to allow you to make your travel booking or other purchases, and to enable us to fulfil your purchase requests. Other types of cookie help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site, allow us to improve our Site or the way we provide our service to customers, or are used to provide you with information or offers from Islamic Travel or third parties that may be of interest to you.
You can view more information on cookies and a list of cookies that are used on this website by reading our Cookie Policy.
You can remove cookies from your computer yourself at any time by accessing the preference panels from your browser’s main menu (usually found under ‘Edit’, ‘Tools’ or ‘Options’). PLEASE

NOTE: if you choose not to remove any non-essential cookies, then you continues use of this Site will constitute your implied consent to the non-essential cookies that are set.

DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you to provide you with the services you have requested may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA that work for us or for any of our suppliers (e.g. Airlines, hoteliers, etc). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:
To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
To carry out our obligations arising in connection with any contracts entered into between you and us, or between you and a third party supplier.
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
To notify you about changes to our service.
To provide you with information and offers that we or selected third parties feel may interest you.If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data for marketing purposes, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.
Where you have provided us with information in relation to a potential booking, we may pass your information to Islamic Travel, in order that they can contact you about your proposed booking.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our Group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006, to relevant third parties who will supply the travel arrangements or other services you request, to Government bodies and other authorities to whom we are legally obliged to pass your data (e.g. border agencies of countries you intend to visit) and to relevant third parties for the purpose of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. We may use the information that you enter on our website to contact you in relation to your proposed booking, and may pass this information to Islamic Travel for the same purpose. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking/unticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by writing to: G 11 City Gate House, 246-250 Romford Road, Stratford, London, E7 9HZ United Kingdom.
Our site contains links to and from the websites of our principals, suppliers, advertisers and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these other websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for these 3rd party websites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to check that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“subject access right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any subject access request must be made in writing to: G 11 City Gate House, 246-250 Romford Road, Stratford, London, E7 9HZ United Kingdom, and may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of any personal data we hold about you.

EMAIL MARKETING AND OPT OUT

We collect your email address when you complete a booking with Islamic Travel. You are also able to subscribe to our email marketing newsletter on our website; by doing so, you are agreeing to us sending you emails from www.islamictravel.co.uk & companies in the data group. We store your email address and any personal information you have given us on a secure server and we take appropriate organizational and technical security measures to protect your data against unauthorized disclosure or processing.
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information at any time in the following ways:
1. To opt out of any email communications from us, please click the ‘unsubscribe’ link, which is included in all emails. This will automatically remove your email address from the brand that you are unsubscribing to. This is the fastest and most efficient method of opting out.
2. If you have previously agreed to us holding or using your personal information for email marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at Islamic Travel Customer Data Analysis, G 11 City Gate House, 246-250 Romford Road, Stratford, London, E7 9HZ United Kingdom, emailing us at: info@www.islamictravel.co.uk or calling 0203 515 7000.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small administration fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: Islamic Travel Customer Data Analysis, G 11 City Gate House, 246-250 Romford Road, Stratford, London, E7 9HZ United Kingdom

EMAIL MEASUREMENT

If you have registered to receive email marketing from Islamic Travel, we may use measurement techniques so that we can tell how subscribers interact with our emails. This helps us to continue to improve the email marketing service for our subscribers and make sure our emails are as relevant as possible. If you want to be sure that none of your email activity is measured then you should opt out of Islamic Travel emails which you can do via the 'unsubscribe' link at the foot of every email we send you or by emailing us at: optout@www.islamictravel.co.uk

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY